Results Round Grenada Regatta 2018
Day One 25 August: Grenada – Carriacou
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Arrival Time | Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thunderbird | Hobie Cat | Misiba Webster | 12:32:05 | 5:32:05 | 1 |
Galatea | Yawl Classic | Judd Tinius | 12:40:00 | 5:40:00 | 2 |
Category 5 | Hobie 33 | Richard Szyjan | 12:40:56 | 5:40:56 | 3 |
Julie Rule (Quay 3) | Elan 37 | Christopher Hellburg | 13:02:02 | 6:02:02 | 4 |
473 Grenada Boutique Resort |
Shuttle Worth – Micro-multihull Lynx |
Mark Solomon | 13:32:30 | 6:32:30 | 5 |
Fantasy Forest | One tonner | Remi Henriot | 13:42:22 | 6:42:22 | 6 |
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 13:55:31 | 6:55:31 | 7 |
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 14:00:20 | 7:00:20 | 8 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 14:06:51 | 7:06:51 | 9 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 14:18:31 | 7:18:31 | 10 |
Desire | Hunter | Frik Kotze | 15:12:25 | 8:12:25 | 11 |
Black Pearl | Beneteau First 375 | Tomas Guerrero | 15:22:15 | 8:22:15 | 12 |
Milagro | Jeanneau 42 | Gus Reader | 15:27:05 | 8:27:05 | 13 |
Gone South | Lagoon 380 Cat | Charles Chantry | DNF | DNF | DNF |
Dogsmile | J105 | Chris Rundlett | DNS | DNS | DNS |
Day Two 26 August: Carriacou – Grenada
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Arrival Time | Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
473 Grenada Boutique Resort |
Shuttle Worth – Micro-multihull Lynx |
Mark Solomon | 13:21:17 | 3:51:17 | 1 |
Category 5 | Hobie 33 | Richard Szyjan | 13:30:50 | 4:00:50 | 2 |
Galatea | Yawl Classic | Judd Tinius | 13:35:15 | 4:05:15 | 3 |
Dogsmile | J105 | Chris Rundlett | 13:35:20 | 4:05:20 | 4 |
Julie Rule (Quay 3) | Elan 37 | Christopher Hellburg | 14:03:06 | 4:33:06 | 5 |
Fantasy Forest | One tonner | Remi Henriot | 14:13:40 | 4:43:40 | 6 |
Gone South | Lagoon 380 Cat | Charles Chantry | 14:22:10 | 4:52:10 | 7 |
Black Pearl | Beneteau First 375 | Tomas Guerrero | 14:35:05 | 5:05:05 | 8 |
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 14:35:20 | 5:05:20 | 9 |
Desire | Hunter | Frik Kotze | 14:38:05 | 5:08:05 | 10 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 14:39:40 | 5:09:40 | 11 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 14:39:43 | 5:09:43 | 12 |
Milagro | Jeanneau 42 | Gus Reader | 14:42:40 | 5:12:40 | 13 |
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 14:43:15 | 5:13:15 | 14 |
Thunderbird | Hobie Cat | Misiba Webster | DNF | DNF | DNF |
Overall Winner Both Days Combined
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Total Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Category 5 | Hobie 33 | Richard Szyjan | 9:41:46 | 1 |
Galatea | Yawl Classic | Judd Tinius | 9:45:15 | 2 |
473 Grenada Boutique Resort |
Shuttle Worth – Micro-multihull Lynx |
Mark Solomon | 10:23:47 | 3 |
Julie Rule (Quay 3) | Elan 37 | Christopher Hellburg | 10:35:08 | 4 |
Fantasy Forest | One tonner | Remi Henriot | 11:26:02 | 5 |
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 12:05:40 | 6 |
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 12:08:46 | 7 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 12:16:31 | 8 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 12:28:14 | 9 |
Desire | Hunter | Frik Kotze | 13:20:30 | 10 |
Black Pearl | Beneteau First 375 | Tomas Guerrero | 13:27:20 | 11 |
Milagro | Jeanneau 42 | Gus Reader | 13:39:45 | 12 |
Dogsmile | J105 | Chris Rundlett | DNS first race | – |
Thunderbird | Hobie Cat | Misiba Webster | DNF second race | – |
Gone South | Lagoon 380 Cat | Charles Chantry | DNF first race | – |
J24: Race One
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Arrival Time | Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 13:55:31 | 6:55:31 | 1 |
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 14:00:20 | 7:00:20 | 2 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 14:06:51 | 7:06:51 | 3 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 14:18:31 | 7:18:31 | 4 |
J24: Race Two
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Arrival Time | Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 14:35:20 | 5:05:20 | 1 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 14:39:40 | 5:09:40 | 2 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 14:39:43 | 5:09:43 | 3 |
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 14:43:15 | 5:13:15 | 4 |
J24: Overall Winner Both Days Combined
Yacht Name | Design | Skipper/Owner | Total Time | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Die Hard | J24 | Robbie Yearwood | 12:05:40 | 1 |
Frigate | J24 | Richard Amerling | 12:08:46 | 2 |
Fade Away | J24 | Peter Armstrong | 12:16:31 | 3 |
Shakin | J24 | Rene Froehlich | 12:28:14 | 4 |